California Privacy Notice

California Privacy Notice

Last updated on January 26, 2023.

California law requires us to disclose certain information related to our privacy practices. This California Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) supplements the information contained in the DribbleUp Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), and California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (CPRA) (together, “California Privacy Law”) and any terms defined under California Privacy Law have the same meaning when used in this Notice. Capitalized terms used but not defined herein shall have the respective meanings set forth in the Policy.

To understand our privacy practices, you should refer to our Policy in addition to this supplement applicable to California residents.

Additional California Consumer Privacy Rights

As used in this Notice only, “personal information” has the meaning set forth in California Privacy Law.

1.     Categories of Personal Information that is Collected and Disclosed.

California Privacy Law provides California residents with the right to know what categories of personal information covered businesses have collected about them and whether such businesses have disclosed that personal information for a business purpose (e.g., to a service provider) in the preceding 12 months.  This information can be found in the table below:

Category Examples of Personal Information in this Category Third Party Recipients
Identifiers. Name, alias, postal address, online identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, phone number, email address, account name or other similar identifier Service Providers; Other DribbleUp Users; Third Party Advertising Partners
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age None
Commercial information. Purchase history and use history (total number of classes taken, class performance history, including leaderboard rank) Service Providers; Other DribbleUp Users; Third Party Advertising Partners
Internet or other similar network activity. IP address, cookie identifiers, mobile advertising identifiers, and other device identifiers that are automatically assigned to your computer or device when you access the Internet, browser type and language, geo-location information, hardware type, operating system, Internet service provider, pages that you visit before and after using the Services, the date and time of your visit, the amount of time you spend on each page, information about the links you click and pages you view within the Services, and other actions taken through use of the Services such as preferences Service Providers; Third Party; Advertising Partners
Geolocation data. IP address, city, county, zip code and region Service Providers; Third Party Advertising Partners
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. Your visual image and likeness (e.g., via chosen avatars and photos voluntarily submitted as part of customer ratings and reviews on our Website) Other DribbleUp Users
Financial information. Payment information, such as credit or debit card number Payment Processors; Service Providers
Inferences drawn from any of the above information categories. Inferences about the type of classes you prefer. None

We may use any of the categories of information listed above for other business or operational purposes compatible with the context in which the personal information was collected. The categories of sources from which we collect personal information and our business and commercial purposes for using personal information are set forth in "Personal Data We Collect" and "How We Use Your Personal Data" of the Privacy Policy, respectively.

We may share any of the information listed above with service providers, which are companies that we engage for business purposes to conduct activities on our behalf. Service providers are restricted from using personal information for any purpose that is not related to our engagement.

2.     “Sales” or “Sharing” of Personal Information under the California Privacy Law.

California residents have the right to opt out of the “sale” or “sharing” of their personal information to third parties. California Privacy law defines “sale” to mean selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating a consumer’s personal information to a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration (which may be considered “sales” under California Privacy Law even if no money is exchanged). California Privacy Law defines “sharing” to mean sharing, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating a consumer’s personal information to a third party for cross-context behavioral advertising, whether or not for monetary or other valuable consideration. Although we currently do not sell or share your information as we understand these terms, our transfer of certain personal information to our advertising and marketing partners may be considered a “sale of personal data” or “sharing for targeted advertising” under California Privacy Law. The categories of personal information we have "sold" or “shared” and the categories of third parties we have "sold" or “shared” personal information to in the preceding twelve months are listed below:

Category of Personal Information Sold or Shared by DribbleUp Category of Third Parties Personal Information is Sold or Shared to
Identifiers. A real name, postal address, telephone number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, email address, or other similar identifiers. Third Party Advertising Partners
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) A name, address, telephone number. Third Party Advertising Partners
Commercial information Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. Third Party Advertising Partners
Internet or other electronic network activity Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement. Third Party Advertising Partners

DribbleUp’s business and commercial purposes for "selling" or “sharing” personal information can be found in the Privacy Policy section titled "How We Use Your Personal Data". DribbleUp does not have actual knowledge of any “sale” of personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

3. Other California Consumer Privacy Rights

California residents have additional rights regarding their personal information. This section describes those additional rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

a.     California Shine the Light. The California "Shine the Light" law permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed their personal information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of personal information disclosed to those parties. If you are a California resident and would like to exercise any of your rights under the law, please contact us as set forth in "Contact Information" below. We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws.

b.     Personal Information Sales or Sharing Opt-Out. California residents have the right to opt-out of the selling or sharing of their personal information at any time (the "right to opt-out"). We do not have actual knowledge of the selling or sharing of the the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years old. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales / sharing at any time.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may click on the “Your Privacy Choices” link, or, you may  broadcast an Opt-Out Preference Signal, such as the Global Privacy Control (GPC) (on the browsers and/or browser extensions that support such a signal). You (or your authorized agent) may also exercise your right to limit the disclosure of your sensitive personal information, by clicking on this "Your Privacy Choices" link.

4. Notice of Financial Incentive

If you are a California resident, you have a right to receive this Notice of Financial Incentive (“Notice of FI”), as defined in California Privacy Law. This Notice of FI is to provide you with information regarding any financial incentive that may be provide to you in exchange for your personal information. All terms are used in this Notice of FI as defined in California Privacy Law or applicable regulations thereunder.

a.     Summary of the Financial Incentive. From time-to-time, we offer coupons, advance notices of sales and other special offerings and the opportunity to enter into contests and sweepstakes to consumers that have opted-in to the receipt of marketing material from us by providing us with certain personal information, such as an email address and/or telephone number.

We may offer discounted pricing for certain products or services in the form of coupons or promo codes. We offer these incentives to encourage consumers to try our products and services or to learn more about our offerings.

b.     How Do I Qualify for the Financial Incentive? We offer other incentives based on a consumer’s purchase history or demographic data, such as advance notice of sales. We value the personal information collected in connection with these incentives by determining the approximate additional spending per consumer, per year compared to individuals that do not participate in our incentives.

c.     Opt-In/Opt-Out to the Financial Incentive. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

You can opt-in to the financial incentive by: (1) opting-in to email or text promotions from DribbleUp by submitting your email address or phone number where prompted on the DribbleUp homepage, or other webpages managed by DribbleUp; or (2) opting-in to offered sweepstakes or contests where a specified offer, prize or discount may be awarded to one or more winner(s).  Please refer to the webpages referenced above for details about each programs’ benefits, terms and conditions, and please note that they are subject to change from time to time.

If you subsequently wish to withdraw from the financial incentive, you may do so at any time by: (1) following the opt-out instructions at the bottom or top of the promotional emails we send you; (2) sending us an email stating your request to hello@dribbleup.com; or (3) replying “STOP” to text messages.  For other methods please see the “Contact Information” section below.

d.     Valuation. Any California Privacy Law - permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information's value to the business, which is based upon good-faith estimates by us of the value of such information. To value this exchange, items taken into consideration include, without limitation, estimates regarding the anticipated revenue generated from such information, the products for which the benefits (such as a discount) can apply, the anticipated expenses which might be incurred in the collection, storage, and use of such information in the operation of DribbleUp, and other relevant factor(s), as permitted under California Privacy Law.

CHANGES TO OUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to update this notice from time to time in order to reflect, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. When we make changes to this Notice, we will post the updated version of the Notice on our website and App. We may elect to notify you of material changes by mail, email, posting of modified Notice, or some other similar manner. However, it is your responsibility to check our website or App regularly for changes to this Notice. Your continued use or of or access to the Services following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Notice, the ways in which DribbleUp collects and uses your information described here and in our Privacy Policy, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

DribbleUp, Inc.

Attn: CCPA Exercise/Legal

130 New Hyde Park Road

Unit DU

Franklin Square NY 11010

legal@dribbleup.com

If you need to access this Notice in an alternative format due to having a disability, please contact legal@dribbleup.com.