California Privacy Notice

California Privacy Notice

Last updated on February 6, 2022.

California law requires us to disclose certain information related to our privacy practices. This California Privacy Notice supplements the information contained in our Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Policy.

This Policy does not apply to workforce-related personal information collected from California-based employees, job applicants, contractors, or similar individuals.

To understand our privacy practices, you should refer to our Privacy Policy in addition to this supplement applicable to California residents.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

As used in this California Privacy Notice only, “Personal Information” refers to “information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household” ("personal information").

In particular, the table below identifies the categories of personal information we collect and provides examples of personal information in such categories, along with information on the third parties with whom such categories of information are shared.  For more information about the personal information we collect, please see the section titled “Personal Data We Collect and How We Use It” within our Privacy Policy:

Category Examples of Personal Information in this Category Third Party Recipients
Identifiers. Name, alias, postal address, online identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, phone number, email address, account name or other similar identifier Service Providers, Other DribbleUp Users, Third Party Advertising Partners
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age, Gender None
Commercial information. Purchase history and use history (total number of classes taken, class performance history, including leaderboard rank) Service Providers, Other DribbleUp Users, Third Party Advertising Partners
Internet or other similar network activity. IP address, cookie identifiers, mobile advertising identifiers, and other device identifiers that are automatically assigned to your computer or device when you access the Internet, browser type and language, geo-location information, hardware type, operating system, Internet service provider, pages that you visit before and after using the Services, the date and time of your visit, the amount of time you spend on each page, information about the links you click and pages you view within the Services, and other actions taken through use of the Services such as preferences Service Providers, Third Party Advertising Partners
Geolocation data. IP address, city, county, zip code and region Service Providers, Third Party Advertising Partners
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. Your visual image and likeness (e.g., via chosen avatars and photos voluntarily submitted as part of customer ratings and reviews on our Website) Other DribbleUp Users
Financial information. Payment information, such as credit card number, status of loan application Payment Processors, Service Providers
Inferences drawn from any of the above information categories. Inferences about the type of classes you prefer. None.

We may also share each of the above listed categories of personal information with government entities if we believe doing so is necessary: (i) to comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as, a court order or subpoena; (ii) to protect yours, ours or others’ rights, property or safety; or (iii) to enforce DribbleUp policies or contracts. Additionally, if we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets or transition of service to another provider, then each of the above listed categories of personal information may be shared with the involved corporate entities and their professional advisors, representatives and agents as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources (which is also described in our standard Privacy Policy under section titled “Personal Data We Collect and How We Use It”):

·      Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase.

·      Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website through cookies or other automated means.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

The DribbleUp Privacy Policy describes our uses of personal information (see section titled “Personal Data We Collect and How We Use It”).

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE SHARE

In addition to the table above, our Privacy Policy provides additional information regarding the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information (see section titled “How We Share Your Information”).

California law requires that we also list the categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for business purposes in the last 12 months. In the last 12 months, we have disclosed all of the categories of personal information we describe in the “What Personal Information We Collect” section for business purposes. We only make these business purpose disclosures under written contracts that describe the purposes, require the recipient to keep the personal information confidential, and prohibit using the disclosed information for any purpose except performing the contract.

California residents have the right to opt out of disclosures of personal information to third parties for valuable consideration (which may be considered “sales” under California law even if no money is exchanged). Although we currently do not sell your information as we understand this term, our transfer of certain personal information to our advertising and marketing partners may be considered a “sale” under California law, and DribbleUp respects and understands that you may still want to minimize sharing of your information with third parties for these advertising and marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and you would like to minimize sharing of your information with third parties for marketing purposes, please click on this link.

We also do not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age with actual knowledge.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Right to data portability/access. You may be entitled to receive the specific pieces of personal information we have collected in the 12 months preceding your request, including, where applicable, in an electronic and readily-usable format.

Right to know. You may be entitled to receive information regarding the categories of personal information we collected, the sources from which we collected personal information, the purposes for which we collected and shared personal information, the categories of personal information that we sold and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, and the categories of personal information that we disclosed for a business purpose in the 12 months preceding your request.

Right to deletion. You may be entitled to request that we delete the personal information that we have collected from you. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, in compliance with applicable laws. Please note, however, that we may need to keep such information, such as for our legitimate business purposes or as required to comply with applicable law.

If you are a California resident and would like to exercise one of your rights, please submit a request by either:

·      emailing us at legal@dribbleup.com; or

·      sending a letter to: 

DribbleUp, Attn: CCPA Exercise/Legal

130 New Hyde Park Road, Unit DU

Franklin Square, NY 11010

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a request to know or delete related to your personal information. You may also designate an authorized agent to exercise your rights on your behalf. If you have provided an authorized agent with a power of attorney pursuant to California Probate Code, we will work directly with your authorized agent to complete your request. Where you have not provided an authorized agent with a power of attorney pursuant to the California Probate Code, we will reach out to you directly to confirm the authorized agent’s authority and collect the necessary verification information.

You may also make a request to know or delete on behalf of your child. You may only submit a request to know twice within a 12-month period. California law requires us to verify the requests we receive from you when you exercise certain of the rights listed above. As such, your request to exercise must:

·      Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative. For example, you may  include your:

·      Name

·      Email Address

·      DribbleUp Account Username

·      Physical Address

·      Date of Birth; or

·      Phone Number

·      Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. You do not need to create an account with us to submit a request to know or delete.

We will only use personal information provided in the request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make it.

For instructions on exercising your sale opt-out or opt-in rights, see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out.

Response Timing and Format

We will confirm receipt of your request within ten (10) business days. If you do not receive confirmation within the 10-day timeframe, please send an email to legal@dribbleup.com.

We endeavor to substantively respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to another 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out

If you are age 16 or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the "right to opt-out"). We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years old. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may click on the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link.

NON-DISCRIMINATION

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels.

Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information's value to the business. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time. For more information about the CCPA-permitted financial incentives that we offer, see the section “Notice of Financial Incentive” below.

NOTICE OF FINANCIAL INCENTIVE

From time-to-time, we offer coupons, advance notices of sales and other special offerings and the opportunity to enter into contests and sweepstakes to consumers that have opted-in to the receipt of marketing material from us by providing us with certain personal information, such as an email address.

We may offer discounted pricing for certain products or services in the form of coupons or promo codes. We offer these incentives to encourage consumers to try our products and services or to learn more about our offerings. We offer other incentives based on a consumer’s purchase history or demographic data, such as advance notice of sales. We value the personal information collected in connection with these incentives by determining the approximate additional spending per consumer, per year compared to individuals that do not participate in our incentives.

Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information's value to the business. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

CHANGES TO OUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to amend this notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this notice, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice's effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which DribbleUp collects and uses your information described here and in our Privacy Policy, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

DribbleUp, Inc.

130 New Hyde Park Road

Unit DU

Franklin Square NY 11010

legal@dribbleup.com

If you need to access this Notice in an alternative format due to having a disability, please contact legal@dribbleup.com.